SWBDA Winners

SWBDA Award Winners  2016

WINNER

Trade Book Non-Illustrated

I’ll Run Till the Sun Goes Down: A Memoir about Depression and Discovering Art
Sandra Jonas Publishing House, Publisher
David Sandum, Author
Sandra Jonas, Editor
Sandra Jonas, Designer
Sandra Jonas, Production Manager
Neil Gower, Front Cover
Publication Printers, Manufacturer

FINALIST

Trade Book Non-Illustrated    

Fortune and Other Secrets
Metakestrel Press, Publisher
Laurie Connor, Author
Barbara Haines (Barbara Haines Design), Designer
Create Space, Book Manufacturer

WINNER

Trade Book Illustrated

Laguna Pueblo
University of New Mexico Press, Publisher
Lee Marmon and Tom Corbett, Authors
John Byram, Editor
Lisa Tremaine, Designer
Lisa Tremaine, Production Manager
Lee Marmon, Photographer
Four Colour Imports, Book Manufacturer

FINALIST

Trade Book Illustrated

Ballet West
The University of Utah Press, Publisher
Adam Sklute, Author
John Alley, Editor
Jessica Booth, Designer
Jessica Booth, Production Manager
Friesens, Book Manufacturer

WINNER

Art and Photography

Laguna Pueblo
University of New Mexico Press, Publisher
Lee Marmon and Tom Corbett, Authors
John Byram, Editor
Lisa Tremaine, Designer
Lisa Tremaine, Production Manager
Lee Marmon, Photographer
Four Colour Imports, Book Manufacturer

FINALIST

Art and Photography

Stories from the Camera
University of New Mexico Press, Publisher
Michele Penhall, Author
John Byram, Editor
Lisa Tremaine, Designer
Lisa Tremaine, Production Manager
Four Colour Imports, Book Manufacturer

WINNER

Scholarly and Technical

The Mapmakers of New Zion
The University of Utah Press, Publisher
Richard Francaviglia, Author
John Alley, Editor
Jessica Booth, Designer
Jessica Booth, Production Manager
Four Colour Print Group, Book Manufacturer

FINALIST

Scholarly and Technical

A River Runs Through Us
Rio Grande Books, Publisher
Richard Melzer and John Taylor, Authors
Paul Rhetts, Designer
Paul Rhetts, Production Manager
Thomson-Shore, Inc., Book Manufacturer
WINNER

Guides and Travel Books, Recreation

Nihikéyah dóó Nahasdzἁἁn yikἁa’gi Naaldeehii
(Navajo Language Field Guide)
SJSD Heritage Language Resource Center (Blanding, UT), Publisher
Sebastian Wittig, Author
Rebecca Stoneman, Production Manager
Southwest Printing, Book Manufacturer

FINALIST

Guides and Travel Books, Recreation

The Complete Cowboy Bucket list
Rio Grande Books, Publisher
Slim Randles, Author
Paul Rhetts, Editor
Paul Rhetts, Designer
Paul Rhetts, Production Manager
Thompson-Shore, Book Manufacturer

 

FINALIST

Guides and Travel Books, Recreation

20 Herbs for Your Wedding
Crossquarter Publishing Group, Publisher
Avia Lukacs and Therese Francis, Authors
Therese Francis, Designer
Joanna Moore, Artist
Thompson-Shore, Book Manufacturer


WINNER

Gift Books

The Quotable Amelia Earhart
University of New Mexico Press, Publisher
Michele Wehrwein Albion, Author
John Byran, Editor
Felicia Cedillos, Designer
Pacific Aviation Museum, Photographer
Thomson-Shore, Inc., Book Manufacturer

FINALIST

Gift Books

Silver Rails: The Railroads of Leadville, CO
Sierra Grande Press, Publisher
Christopher James, Author
Christopher James, Ominous Designs, Inc., Designer
Christopher James, Production Manager
Friesens, Book Manufacturer

WINNER

Poetry

Rootwork
Andrea L. Watson, Publisher
Veronica Golos, Author
Lesley Cox, FEEL Design Associates, Designer                      
Mike Bletcher, Cottrell Printing, Production Manager
Jorge Mayet, Front Cover Art
Cottrell Printing Company, Book Manufacturer

FINALIST

Poetry

Geographic: A Memoir of Time and Space

Casa de Snapdragon, LLC, Publisher
Miriam Sagan, Author
Art Brennan, Production Manager
Art Brennan, Designer
David Stabley, Illustrator
Casa de Snapdragon, Book Manufacturer

 

FINALIST

Poetry

Lifted to the Wind Poems 1974-2015
Red Mountain Press, Publisher
Susan Gardner, Author
Susan Gardner, Designer
Susan Gardner, Illustrator
Image Ratio, Book Manufacturer

WINNER

Young Adult

Youth on the Santa Fe Trail
Light Horse Publishing, Publisher
Camilla Kattell, Author
Mary Neighbour, Editor
Andrew Neighbour, Designer
Camilla Kattell, Artist
Create Space, Book Manufacturer

 

WINNER

Children

How the Crocka Dog Came to Be
Rio Grande Books, Publisher
Ross Van Dusen, Author
Paul Rhetts, Editor
Paul Rhetts, Designer
Paul Rhetts, Production Manager
Ross Van Dusen, Artist
Thompson-Shore, Book Manufac

WINNER

Children

The Tiniest Tumbleweed
Five Star Publications, Linda Radke, Publisher
Kathy Peach, Author
Conrad J. Storad, Editor
Jeff Yesh, Designer
Patti crane, Production Manager
Alex Lopez, Artist
Courier Graphics Corp., Book Manufacturer

 

FINALIST

Children

What Makes a Snowflake
Rio Grande Books, Publisher
Ross Van Dusen, Author
Paul Rhetts, Editor
Paul Rhetts, Designer
Paul Rhetts, Production Manager
Ross Van Dusen, Artist
Thomson-Shore, Book Manufacturer

WINNER

Graphic Novel

Animal Life
INKS, Inc., Publisher
Darryl Lorenzo Wellington, Author
Jamie Chase, Editor
Sasha Pyle, Cover Design
Jamie Chase, Interior Design
Sasha Pyle, Production Manager
Jamie Chase, Illustrator
Robinson/Anderson, Book Manufacturer

 

WINNER

Body, Mind, Spirit

The Booby Blog: A Cancer Chronicle      
Osiris House LLC
Hollis Walker, Author
Peggy Pfeiffer (Bad Dog Design), Designer
Gabi Morwinski, Production Manager
Alexandra Eldridge, Cover Artist
Ingram Spark, Book Manufacturer
 

WINNER

Cover and Jacket Design

Clovis Caches: Recent Discoveries and New Research
University of New Mexico Press, Publisher
Bruce B. Huckell, Author
John Byram, Editor
Catherine Leonardo, Designer
Lisa Tremaine, Production Manager
Bruce B. Huckell and J. David Kilby, Photography
Sheridan Books, Inc., Book Manufacturer

 

FINALIST

Cover and Jacket Design

The Tiniest Tumbleweed
Five Star Publications, Linda Radke, Publisher
Kathy Peach, Author
Conrad J. Storad, Editor
Jeff Yesh, Designer
Patti crane, Production Manager
Alex Lopez, Artist
Courier Graphics Corp., Book Manufacturer

FINALIST

Cover and Jacket Design

Irby Brown: Southwest Landscape Paintings
University of New Mexico Press, Publisher
Richard Brunson, Author
John Byram, Editor
Catherine Leonardo, Designer
Lisa Tremaine, Production Manager
Irby Brown, Artist
Oceanic Graphic International, Book Manufacturer

And two new categories this year:

The Michael Hice Memorial Award

(to honor the late Michael Hice who gave so much to NMBA and also served his private clients well as a superior publicist) Criteria: a selection for innovative book design

and

The President’s Choice Award: Karen Villanueva 2016
Criteria: Impact of Cover and overall quality of both cover and content production.

WINNER

Michael Hice Memorial Award

Finding Abbey: The Search for Edward Abbey and His Hidden Desert Grave
University of New Mexico Press, Publisher
Sean Prentiss, Author
Clark Whitehorn, Editor
Lila Sanchez, Designer
Maya Allen-Gallegos, Production Manager
John Murray and Lila Sanchez, Artists
Sheridan Books, Inc., Book Manufacturer

WINNER

President’s Choice Award

I’ll Run Till the Sun Goes Down: A Memoir About Depression and Discovering Art
Sandra Jonas Publishing House, Publisher
David Sandum, Author
Sandra Jonas, Editor
Sandra Jonas, Designer
Sandra Jonas, Production Manager
Neil Gower, Front Cover
Publication Printers, Book Manufacturer

******

Here are the winning recipients of the 2015 Southwest Book Design and Production Awards, announced and presented on June 17, 2015 at the NMBA Gala and Membership Meeting. This is the sixth year that these coveted recognitions have been awarded to the publishers and creators of a few outstanding books produced during the past several months. NMBA is a not-for-profit organization and is pleased to offer this award program for New Mexico’s authors and publishers as well as to those in surrounding states. SWBDA Coordinator James Mafchir and NMBA President Paula Lozar made the presentations.

 

TRADE BOOK NON-ILLUSTRATED

WINNER

Mysterious New Mexico:

Miracles, Magic, and Monsters in the Land of Enchantment

University of New Mexico Press

Benjamin Radford, author

FIRST FINALIST

Spiritual Law: The Essence of Swedenborg’s Divine Providence

Rock Point Press, publisher

Joanna V. Hill, author

 

TRADE BOOK ILLUSTRATED

Winner

A Legacy in Arms:

American Firearm Manufacture, Design, and Artistry, 1800-1900

University of Oklahoma Press

Richard C. Rattenbury, author

FIRST FINALIST

Gasa Gasa Girl Goes to Camp: A Nisei Youth behind a World War II Fence

The University of Utah Press

Lily Yuriko Nakai Havey, autho

ART AND PHOTOGRAPHY

WINNER

A Family of the Land: The Texas Photography of Guy Gillette

University of Oklahoma Press

Andy Wilkinson, author

FIRST FINALIST

The Memory of Stone: Meditations on the Canyons of the West

University of New Mexico Press

Erv Schroeder, author

 

SCHOLARLY AND TECHNICAL

WINNER

Clovis Caches: Recent Discoveries & New Research

University of New Mexico Press

Bruce B. Huckell and J. David Kilby, authors

 

FIRST FINALIST

New Mexican Folk Music / Cancionero del Folklor Nuevomexicano

University of New Mexico Press

Cipriano Frederico Vigil, author

GUIDES AND TRAVEL BOOKS

 

WINNER

Medicine from the Kitchen

Author House, LLC, Publisher

Jessie Emerson, RN, author

FIRST FINALIST

Saddle Up: A Cowboy Guide to Writing

Rio Grande Books, Publisher

Slim Randles, author

GIFT BOOKS

WINNER

Chasing Dichos through Chimayo

University of New Mexico Press

Don J. Usner, author

FIRST FINALIST

The Power of the Hebrew Alphabet

Gaon Books, Publisher

Gloria Abella Ballen, author

POETRY

WINNER

Ears of Corn: Listen

3: A Taos Press, Publisher

Max Early, author

FIRST FINALIST

Poems from the Fields of Dharma

Blue Spruce Books, Publisher

Thomas Reidy, author

CHILDREN AND YOUNG ADULT

WINNER

How Chile Came to New Mexico

Rio Grande Books, Publisher

Rudolfo Anaya, author

FIRST FINALIST

Gator, Gator, Second Grader

Five Star Publications, Inc.

Conrad J. Storad, autho

 

BODY, MIND, SPIRIT

WINNER

Gabriel’s Daughters

Jolly Fish Press, LLC, Publisher

Janet Kay Jensen, autho

FIRST FINALIST

Spiritual Law: The Essence of Swedenborg’s Divine Providence

Rock Point Press, Publisher

Joanna V. Hill, author

COVER AND JACKET DESIGN

WINNER

The Wastewater Gardener:

Preserving the Planet One Flush at a Time

Synergetic Press, Publisher

Mark Nelson, author

 

FIRST FINALIST

The King and Queen of Comezón

University of Oklahoma Press

Denise Chavez, author

SECOND FINALIST

The Roque Lobato House, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Schenck Southwest Publishing

Chris Wilson and Oliver Horn, author

SPECIAL MENTION

Behind The Lines

Milbrown Press, Publisher

Jeffrey B. Miller, author

 

JIM’S CHOICE

Southwest Art Defined: An Illustrated Guide

Rio Nuevo Publishers

Margaret Moore Booker, author

If you are interested in any of these books or would like to interview any of the winners, we would be happy to arrange it.

Please contact: Karen Villanueva 239-877-4248, email: authorcare@aol.com